Speakers

IGL2019 confirmed speakers
Susan Amat
Executive Director, GEN Accelerate, VP for Education, Global Entrepreneurship Network (US)
Sofia Bapna
Sofia Bapna, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota, Carlson School of Management (US)
Christian Bason
CEO, Danish Design Centre (Denmark)
Roland Busch
Chief Operating Officer, Chief Technology Officer, Siemens (Germany)
Najy Benhassine
Practice Director, Finance, Competitiveness and Innovation, The World Bank Group (US)
Frédérique Bone
Research Fellow, University of Sussex (UK)
Albert Bravo-Biosca
Director, Innovation Growth Lab, Nesta (UK)
Xavier Cirera
Senior Economist, Finance, Competitiveness and Innovation, The World Bank (US)
Carl Creswell
Director, Better Regulation Executive, UK Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (UK)
Eszter Czibor
Postdoctoral Scholar, University of Chicago (US)
Patricio Dalton
Associate Professor, Tilburg University (Netherlands)
Charlie Day
CEO, Office of Innovation and Science Australia (Australia)
Triin Edovald
Principal Researcher, Innovation Growth Lab, Nesta (UK)
Florian Englmaier
Professor for Organisational Economics, LMU Munich (Germany)
Teo Firpo
Senior Researcher, Innovation Growth Lab, Nesta (UK)
Erica Fuchs
Professor, Department of Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University (US)
Marieke Goettsch
Senior Policy Manager, Innovation Growth Lab, Nesta (UK)
Ana Goicoechea
Senior Economist, the World Bank Group (US)
Jenn Gustetic
Programme Executive, Small Business Innovation Research, NASA (US)
Daniel Hain
Assistant Professor, Aalborg University (Denmark)
Haylee Ham
Data Scientist, Laboratory for Innovation Science at Harvard (US)
Dietmar Harhoff
Director, Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition (Germany)
Jan Kinne
Researcher, ZEW (Germany)
Alexander Kritikos
Research Director, DIW Berlin (Germany)
Rembrand Koning
Assistant Professor of Business Administration, Harvard Business School (US)
Chloé Le Coq
Assistant Professor, Stockholm School of Economics (Sweden)
Rannia Leontaridi OBE
Director, Business Growth & Office for Artificial Intelligence, UK Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (UK)
Christian Luft
State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Education and Research (Germany)
Juan Mateos-Garcia
Director of Innovation Mapping, Nesta (UK)
Erin McLaine
Director of Experimentation, Global Product, Delivery Hero (Germany)
Glenda Quintini
Head of Skills Unit in the Skills and Employability Division, Directorate for Employment Labour and Social Affairs OECD (France)
Geoff Mulgan
Chief Executive, Nesta (UK)
Jack Orlik
Programme Manager, Open Jobs, Nesta (UK)
James Phipps
Head of Economic Analysis and Policy Development, Innovation Growth Lab, Nesta (UK)
Caio Piza
Economist, Development Impact Evaluation unit, Development Research Group, World Bank (US)
Hazjier Pourkhalkhal
Global Director of Strategy and Value, Optimizely (Netherlands)
Henry Sauermann
Associate Professor of Strategy, POK Pühringer PS Chair in Entrepreneurship, ESMT Berlin (Germany)
Bledi Taska
Chief Economist, Burning Glass Technologies (US)
Chantale Tippett
Principal Researcher (Innovation Systems), Innovation Mapping, Nesta (UK)
Piret Tõnurist
Project Manager, Lead in Systems Thinking and Anticipatory Governance, OPSI, OECD (France)